QUESTION

If I'm not together with the baby's father does the baby have to have his last name in order to receive child support?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2017 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Anthony Van Zwaren
There is no connection between the child's last name and child support. The father only has to be the father. So unless he asks for a paternity test to see if it is his child, he is obligated to pay for the child's support.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2017 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The child does not have to have the father;s last name in order to be entitled to support.  
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 6:06 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters