QUESTION

If I'm paying child support and the father want it to stop since we both take care of them then what can we do?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2013 on Child Custody - Kansas
More details to this question:
The father has custody because I left him and filed for divorce and I signed the papers without letting anyone read them and I gave up my rights. We share custody now. He has them one week and I have them one week. He wants to stop the child support since we have been doing this for 3 years now. He just put the money in my account when he gets the check. How can we stop it and change it to joint custody?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Is there a change of circumstance? Go back to Family Court for a new hearing.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse
In Arizona you will need to submit a modified parenting plan, and a modified child support order to the court for a judge's signature. Unless modified by a court order the original orders remain in effect. I suggest that you consult with an experienced family law attorney in your area to discuss how to proceed with doing this correctly.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
If the child support is court ordered you both should file for a modification due to the change in child's visits. If it is not court ordered then stop.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse
File a motion with the court, asking to modify child support and custody. With agreement, you should get court orders with no problem.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Go back to court and ask the court to modify the custody and support order.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your best bet is to make an agreement, have a drafted up by an attorney in proper legal form, and have to entered as an order of the court.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
Child Support Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Rosenak Family Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
There are obviously current Court orders regarding custody, residence, parenting time and child support. Those Orders will continue as is, unless you have the Court change them. The wise step is for our office to prepare an Order changing the arrangement to what is actually going on. We will submit it to the Judge for signature and filing.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters