QUESTION

If I'm still going to high school, but I'm 18, can I still move out of my parents house?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2012 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
Minor-laws, truency laws.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Are you self supporting? If so you have emancipated yourself and can move.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You can in Colorado; if you live somewhere else you need to consult an attorney where you live.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. Once you are 18 you are an adult and could move out of your parents' home. If you were younger your parents could call the police and report you as a runaway, but once you are 18 they can no longer do that. It doesn't matter that you are still in high school.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 10:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters