QUESTION

If I'm taking methadone at a clinic will I have a problem with getting my sons back in my custody

Asked on Feb 01st, 2020 on Child Custody - Tennessee
More details to this question:
When I had my son the last son in 2019 I had drugs in my system CPS was called and then both babies was placed with my mom then they was removed to CPS but I'm clean and going to BHG and looking to regain custody but scared they will come up with some else while they say as long as I'm getting a prescription.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
In my experience, judges will say methadone treatment is better than illegal using, but it's still an active opioid addiction. I am not an addiction specialist, if you can get to treating your disease with an opioid agonist, that's probably ok, but methadone is still an opiate. Good luck. Stay on your sobriety path and the custody will come back.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2020 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
In my experience, judges will say methadone treatment is better than illegal using, but it's still an active opioid addiction. I am not an addiction specialist, if you can get to treating your disease with an opioid agonist, that's probably ok, but methadone is still an opiate. Good luck. Stay on your sobriety path and the custody will come back.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2020 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters