QUESTION

if in domestic violence the children said father hit mother what happens

Asked on Aug 26th, 2017 on Domestic Violence - California
More details to this question:
Married 17 years, first time offence due to misunderstanding. Have 2 children,16 an 14. Can this issue be made misdemeanor by going to marriage counselling and anger management etc. sincerely
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
Depending on your criminal record it may be possible to have this matter reduced to a misdemeanor or dismissed. You should contact an attorney to discuss your options. 
Answered on Aug 27th, 2017 at 1:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters