QUESTION

If in the divorce agreement child care costs are split 50/50, how is cost split if one parent qualifies for assistance and the other does not?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
In this case would they pool the costs together and split the total cost so that they are both paying the same out of pocket cost? The custody would also be 50/50, every other week.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If you are under a court order to pay for 50% of your children's child care costs and your circumstances have changed since the divorce that you are now receiving some type of assistance and can no longer afford to pay for those expenses, you would be obligated to file a motion with the court to ask to be relieved of the divorce obligations. It is difficult to answer your question in any more specificity without knowing more of the facts from you.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 3:05 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters