QUESTION

If it does not say on the child support order, when do I no longer have to pay support?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2013 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
My Child Support Order does not state the end of my obligation. Is there a end or do I pay forever?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child support is paid until the child turns 18 years and completes high school.  If you have a child support order from Child Support Services, you have to file a Request for Order to terminate it.  If you have back child support arrears, you will need to make a payment plan for it or pay it off.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters