QUESTION

If it is determined that I am the father, can the family request back child support or will I only have to pay from the time it is determined?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I believe I am the father of a 10-year-old boy. The mother recently passed and now her family is requesting guardianship. There has been no DNA test.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Generally, child support is only prospective and would only be ordered started from the date you are served a court request for child support. You can also explore your parental rights if you want custody of the child or visitation.
Answered on May 24th, 2017 at 5:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters