QUESTION

If it is joint divorce but mother has primary physical custody, can I ask for child support since my daughter is with me on weekends and after school.

Asked on Sep 15th, 2017 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
She is at her mothers from 6pm till school starts
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
It is unclear what is meant by "joint divorce," but under Nevada law if there is an order for primary physical custody the other parent pays support; if there is joint custody (meaning 60/40 or closer timeshare), then the support obligations offset.  For details, see the explanation and materials here.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2017 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters