QUESTION

If it wasn't in the original divorce decree, am I required to pay my ex wife?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2013 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I divorced in 2005 but missed the date for the signing over of my house with the lawyer. The lawyer sent paperwork requesting I start paying my ex-wife the 10,000 that we agreed on I would pay upon the sale of the house. Was this legal since it wasn't in the original decree?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Huntsville, AL
1 Award
You are bound by the terms of the original order. However, if you failed to comply with the terms of that order, you could be held in contempt of court for your failure to comply with the terms of the order. As such, you really need to sit down with an experienced family law attorney in your area who can advise you regarding the terms of the order and your compliance with it.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You are required to follow the original divorce degree if you failed to follow it a court can fashion and alternate equitable remedy.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
To be enforceable, there must be an Order or it must be ordered in the Decree.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters