QUESTION

If I've been served court paperwork for custody, what steps should I take to appeal?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You should read the paperwork you received and then see and attorney or file a response on your own.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2015 at 1:55 AM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Your papers would need to be reviewed or more details are needed. Where you served a court order or only a new petition for custody. If it is a new case you have to file a Response within 30 days. If there is a hearing date, then your response is due 9 court days before the hearing. You should consult with an attorney about your documents.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 2:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters