QUESTION

If I've been subpoenaed to court as a witness against my wife for domestic violence would I give in a lot of trouble if I don't show up

Asked on Jan 17th, 2018 on Domestic Violence - Colorado
More details to this question:
My wife was arrested two days ago for domestic violence and assault on me I was given a subpoena that same day to go to court tomorrow at 1 just want to know if I don't show up will I be in legal trouble
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you fail to show up on a validly issued subpoena that was validly served on you, the judge will issue a warrant for your arrest, ultimately you will be arrested and jailed and face possible contempt of court issues for failing to honor the subpoena. You can hire your own lawyer to try to quash the subpoena if there is a basis to do that.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2018 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters