QUESTION

If legal rights to a child are signed over to other parent and agreement made for no child support can a custody case be re-filed?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
This is at a later date to reverse above.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally it is possible for a parent to give up the rights to a child, but not the obligation forward support. I would have to have all of the information before I would be willing to render an opinion about your case.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse
In IL, a parent cannot just sign over their rights (Except in the event of an adoption or if the state find him/her to be an unfit parent).
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If there has been a material and substantial change in circumstances.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters