QUESTION

If living in a different state than my spouse, in which state should I hire a lawyer?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2015 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I reside in Rhode Island, but my spouse filed for a divorce in Illinois. I am not sure if it's better to hire a lawyer in RI where I live or one in IL who will be geographically close to the legal proceedings.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Des Plaines, IL at Law Office of Sven M. Sommers
Update Your Profile
Hello, Anonymous. If your spouse has filed the papers and started the proceedings in Illinois, then Illinois law will apply, and all of the court proceedings will be taking place in Illinois. So you will need an attorney who is licensed in Illinois and who can be present for the court appearances when they take place in Illinois.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters