QUESTION

If man goes for paternity test, why would he get a call to come in for background check?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2013 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
Mother of child is in jail. Man goes for a paternity test. Then gets a call to come for background check. Does this mean he's the father and possibly getting the child?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Don't know. You will have to ask the people that are having you come in. Thinking really sneaky, it could be that your DNA is associated with a crime and they want to arrest you. But more than likely, CPS wants to know if you have any reasons why you should not have your child.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
There are not enough facts here, but it could probably mean that so go for the background check.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters