QUESTION

If married in Ecuador, is it valid in the US?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
If my boyfriend married an Ecuadorian woman in Ecuador, is the marriage valid in US?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, a marriage from some other country, as long it was done with the requirements of that country, will be recognized in Florida.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2017 at 5:00 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
If the marriage was legal in the country where it happened it is recognized in America.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2017 at 4:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters