QUESTION

If me and my fiance get married after he is behind and in arrears can they still put him in jail for that child support case?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2018 on Child Support - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I want to avoid my childs father ever going to jail for child support with mine and his child, if we get married can we avoid that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If the arrears are owed to you, you can sign a sworn affidavit and file with the court and WI SCTF waiving the arrears and placing them at zero. 
Answered on Sep 14th, 2018 at 6:44 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters