QUESTION

If me and my husband live in Michigan and want a divorce and I want to move back to Ohio and also want custody of our kid ,do I move to ohio then file

Asked on Jun 01st, 2017 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
You must live in Michigan for 180 days before filing here. I don't know the Ohio rules, but they may be similar. You should find out. The easy thing would be to file here, but, if you do that, the Michigan courts will still control your custody situation as long as your ex lives here, even if you move to Ohio with the Court's blessing. If you are in no hurry, and your spouse will not object to you and thekids moving to Ohio, you may find it safer to move first, then wait however long it is necessary to wait before filing in Ohio. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters