QUESTION

If me and my spouse split up and I received the car with the keys, can I keep the car even if its under her name?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
If me and my spouse of nine years split up, can I keep the car if I have both keys but the car is under her name?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Yes by agreement or Judgment.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 2:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters