QUESTION

If me and my wife are planning on getting divorced and we own a home together with no mortgage what we're happen with the house?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2017 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My wife left me for another man she is committing adultery she is sleeping with him and she has him come to my house. We are still currently living together but in separate rooms. I tell her not to have him come over but it's just as much as her house then it is mine and I don't know what to do. She is also threatening me with my kids saying that my visitation will be limited.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Your wife has the man she's sleeping with come to your house, and she's threatening YOU with limited visitation with your kids?  Based on what she's doing you may be able to get full custody and limit HER visitation. Get a lawyer, sue her for full custody and tell her to get her ass out of the house and leave the kids with you, and if she cleans up her act, you'll let HER have liberal visitation. And also...hire a private investigator to get a video or at least some photos of her and loverboy in the act...great evidence for court!
Answered on Mar 06th, 2017 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters