QUESTION

If me and the child’s mother come to agreement to give up my rights can she put me on child support after I give up my rights

Asked on Apr 19th, 2020 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I don’t get to see my child and we came to agreement to give away my right
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
Yes. Only after the child is adopted by another person can you be exempt from child support. An adoption further does not waive any arrears that you might have already incurred.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2020 at 5:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters