QUESTION

if mediator filled out divorce paperwork how do i proceed with filing it with the court

Asked on Feb 04th, 2015 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
mediator was paid to do all paperwork for divorce including dividing of assets, and child support and custody. she wanted additional 800 to file with the court. she gave us the paperwork and said we could go file it ourselves. how do we go about this and what kind of fee would there be?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The easiest way to get an answer is to go to your county Prothonotary/Clerk of Courts and ask. They will tell you the exact fees and what needs filed first.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters