QUESTION

If mom tried to kill herself, can I get guardianship over her?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2014 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
She is now in a psych hospital for a couple of weeks. She is 62 years old.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Most probably, I would suggest seeing an attorney with all of the details.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2014 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
The short answer is yes. Here are the steps: Petition filed in probate court by person interested in individual's welfare, Petitioner notifies individual, in person, Petitioner notifies interested parties, such as family members, by mail, Court may order examination by mental health professional, Court appoints guardian ad litem. If you feel that this is an emergency situation, the court may allow you to bypass the notice to interested parties and allow a temporary guardianship until full notice can be given. Although the process is fairly straightforward, you may want to seek the input of an experienced attorney in your area to help you through the process and get this done as expeditiously as possible.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2014 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
Collections Attorney serving Troy, MI at Beier Howlett, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, you could Petition for Guardianship. However, the court would seek an evaluation of your mom by a medical professional to see if guardianship was necessary.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2014 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters