QUESTION

if mother as sole custody and I'm already paying child support who's responsible for health insurance

Asked on Oct 18th, 2016 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
The cost of health insurnace is an expense over and above basic child support. The court is obligated to make sure the children are insured. One or both of you can be court ordered to provide the health insurance plan. The costs can be divided equally by both parties or set on a pro rata basis based on the percentage of time you both spend with the children. It can also be a factor under DCF guidelines as an offset on the amount of support paid.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2016 at 11:15 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
I recently wrote a blog on this very topic, at our law firm's site web site. The answer to your question is yes: where you  have minor children, the court is required to order the parties to share in the  cost of health insurance and uninsured medical costs, regardless of the other financial obligations of supporting the children.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2016 at 8:31 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters