QUESTION

If mother has no intention to provide for her daughter, is that considered child abandonment?

Asked on May 30th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
Mother moved out of state to be with her boyfriend and left daughter with the father. She has no intent to get a job, meaning no intent to supply for her daughter. Is this considered abandonment or neglect?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
First, has the father's paternity been established legally. If not, he needs to do that immediately as he has no rights to the child otherwise. Second, he can allege she abandoned the child, if he files for a parenting plan, depending on whether she provided any information about her intention to return. Third, when he files to establish a parenting plan, he can ask for child support at the same time. If she isn't working, income will be imputed to her. He should get a lawyer so this is done right to protect the child from going back and forth whenever she decides to return.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2014 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters