QUESTION

If mother is in prison and father has custody, does he continue to pay child support?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Houston, TX at RJ Alexander Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends. He will have to pay child support until the family court rules otherwise. The father needs to hire a local family lawyer to make sure he has managing conservatorship (custody) and that the child support is terminated.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2014 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters