QUESTION

If mother is on drugs and was thrown out of her grandmother's and is now living from friend to friend, how hard is it for the father to get custody?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
They are not and never have been married. None of the parents have custody at this time and the baby has been living with the father for over a month.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Custody is never easy, but it shouldn't be extraordinarily hard.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It shouldn't be that hard, if he already has custody unless there is something wrong with him. He should immediately go to court to get the court to order him to get custody.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters