QUESTION

If my 13 year old stepson wants to live with his father, my husband and his mom has shared custody, what does he need to do?

Asked on May 11th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Children do not get to decide where they want to live unless the parents let them do that. There might need to be an agreement between the parties which would have to be approved by the court and an order of modification entered. But I do not know enough from your one sentence here to give the right directions. The best thing to do when there are legal problems is to have a full discussion with an attorney who handles those sorts of problems for a living.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2017 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters