QUESTION

If my 15 year old daughter is pregnant, do I still have to pay child support?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
Is there any way I can put the money in an account just for her?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You have to pay child support as long as she is a dependent child. If she goes off to live with the boyfriend and is self supporting, that's a different matter. The mere fact of her pregnancy does not absolve you of the obligation.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
In California, the support would continue unless perhaps if the daughter is self supporting and moves away from home. The child support is payable to the custodial parent to assist in the care of the child which would include housing, food, utilities, etc.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you have to pay. Unless you get the court order modified, you cannot put it into an account just for her.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters