QUESTION

If my 19 yr. old child gets her own apartment, how does this affect the child support that I pay to her mother?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
My child goes to college full time and also works. If she no longer lives at home with her mother, do I still pay support? If so, can the support go directly to the child instead of the mother? Do I need a lawyer to get this changed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

One is responsible to pay child support until a child is 21. The question may be  is your daughter emancipated. Emancipation requires a specific set of factual circumstances. Normally, when a child is off at college there is a reduction for the room and board.  The circumstances of your case may require the assistance of an attorney who is versed in the law of child support. 
Answered on Jul 06th, 2013 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters