QUESTION

If my 3 year old was found outside my home and brought into the home by the police because I was sleeping can they take my children?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
That would be enough to potentially have a DHHS investigation, but generally the goal is to keep your child with you if your child can be safe in your home. If you have a long history of similar issues, or they find anything else upon returning the child, that may result in a removal. You should cooperate with the DHHS investigator. If you are uncomfortable, have an attorney present when they meet with you.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
It depends on the circumstances, but the general answer is yes. They can say that it is neglect. If they returned the child to you and didn't issue a ticket and didn't take the child into what would be called protective custody, i.e., foster care, it should be all right. You do need to correct the situation however.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters