QUESTION

If my abusive husband won the case, is there anything else I can do?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2013 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My husband abused me for years with my kids and neighbors as witnesses. I finally got the courage to leave him. I filed for a divorce. Due to bad counsel, which was all I could afford, he won. What should I do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
What precisely did he win? Does he now have sole custody?
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Ask another attorney to look at the case immediately. I doubt that you will have a basis for appeal, but I don't know the facts and there may be something that was done incorrectly by the court. However, you need to do that immediately.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 7:57 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
File an appeal.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 3:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters