QUESTION

If my attorney is becoming a judge in the same court house that I am having a family case tried, is there a conflict of interest in any sorts ?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2012 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I am in a dispute with my X-wife over the placement of 2 children, and apparently my attorney is becoming a judge in hte same court house just in a different court room. Is there any possible way this will work against me going to court or in hte near future. And is there anything statue that claims it could be a conflict of interest ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
It's only a conflict if the judge who was your attorney would preside over your case.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters