QUESTION

If my attorney submitted the wrong paperwork to DFAS and I need to pay $350 to correct her mistake, should I have to pay for her mistake?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I divorced my husband in January and my attorney submitted the wrong paperwork to DFAS for my claim to partial retirement. I received a letter from DFAS informing me of this. I informed my attorney and was told not to worry and she would file the correct paperwork. A couple of hours later I received a call from her billing department telling me they were going to charge me $350 to correct her mistake.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Not enough information to respond. Recommend you direct this question to The Florida Bar.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2017 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should be asking the attorney, not strangers who know only what you have written.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2017 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters