QUESTION

If my baby has her dads last name but he isn’t on the birth certificate can i still put him on child support?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2022 on Family Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
my baby’s dad isn’t on the birth certificate because he hasn’t helped out at all during and after my pregnancy and i was wondering if i can put him on child support even though he isn’t on the certificate but the baby has his last name
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Administration Attorney serving Davie, FL at Barash-Schatten Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Even if a father's name is not listed on the birth certificate, a DNA sampling can be done which shows who the father of the child is.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2022 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters