QUESTION

If my boyfriend and I stayed together for 8 years and we broke up, what is the law on this?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2014 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
There is no common law marriage in Ohio. You would have no protection under the divorce law.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2014 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
As Ohio does not recognize common law marriage, this means that you and your boyfriend were together for eight years and then you broke up. Now, you may have some claim to some jointly owned property. Please see a lawyer to discuss this and any other concerns that you have. This reply may not be taken as legal advice, nor does it create a lawyer / client relationship. It is intended for entertainment only.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2014 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters