QUESTION

If my boyfriend is in prison, how can he get a divorce?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2015 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is in prison. He has been married for 10/11 years but only lived with his spouse for 3 months. The prison he is at does not help with these issues. What can he do to start divorce process while there?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Judd S. Nemiro
Either you or an attorney can assist your boyfriend in getting a divorce. Your boyfriend would need to sign documents before submitting to the Court, however the entire divorce process can be completed while he is in prison. View the Maricopa County self-service center or engage in a free consultation with a local family lawyer.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters