QUESTION

If my boyfriend is on the title of my car and has taken it without my permission, what are the steps I need to do to get the car returned to me?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2014 on Family Law - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If he's on the title (you don't say if you are also on the title) he has a right to the car. If you are on the title, you might get some help from the police in finding the car, but he has not committed any wrongdoing legally.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 6:20 AM

Report Abuse
If he is on title then you will have to show that your rights are superior to his rights.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 6:20 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Are you on the title? If not, I don't know anything you can do to get it. He legally owns it. If you are on the title, I suppose you could sue him for half the value, but he is co-owner in that case and has as much right to possession as you.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 6:20 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
If his name is on the title, he is as much an owner as you are.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 6:19 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will probably need an attorney. In the law if both are on the title each has equal rights.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 6:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters