QUESTION

If my boyfriend left his dog in my care for the last 4 months and has never returned for him, can I legally keep the dog?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2013 on Family Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, unless you write him and ask him to pick up the dog or give him to you. Tell him that you will have the dog put to sleep if you don't get an answer in 30 days. He may or not believe that last statement, but hopefully it will make him make a decision. If he agrees to give you the dog, confirm it in writing (email would be sufficient).
Answered on Nov 25th, 2013 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters