QUESTION

If my boyfriend wants to give his last name to my daughter, can he?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2017 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
He is not the biological father, he has always been there and provided for her. She doesn't have a father named on the birth certificate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can change her name on your own so long as the biological father does not share legal custody.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2017 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters