QUESTION

If my boyfriend''s mother gains custody of the child but I still see the child every day, will I be forced to pay child support?

Asked on May 29th, 2012 on Child Support - Ohio
More details to this question:
I''m only 16 and about to start college early. My mother wants what''s best for me, but abortion is not an option. I WANT to see my child, so neither is adoption. My boyfriend''s mother has offered to get custody of the child. Yes, she will have the child live with her and she will handle the child''s medical care and so on. BUT I will be there every day, caring for my baby and offering what little money I can come up with. I will be an active mother to my child. It''s just that she will have legal custody for schooling purposes. My mother''s biggest concern is that if my boyfriend''s mother has the child then I will be forced to pay child support. Is there any way we can stop that from happening? Please get back to me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Susan M. Weaver, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
As a general rule, if the paternal grandmother has custody of the child she will get a child support order ordering both you and the father to support the child.  It is up to the Court to make the decision about support and even if the paternal grandmother does not want support initially there is nothing to stop her from going to court at a later date and requesting support for the child.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2012 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters