QUESTION

If my boyfriend’s sons mom just passed away and I want to adopt him how do I go about doing so?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This question is a LOT more complicated than it appears. For example, if your boyfriend has never been formally identified in court as the father of the child, by adopting the child, you may actually terminate his rights as a father. This question requires a visit with a lawyer in person. No general information board can possibly give you the information you seek.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2014 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters