QUESTION

If my brother doesn't give divorce, what will happen?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2013 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
My brother had done court marriage with a girl 1 year back. Now their guardian came to know about the fact and asking for divorce. My brother is unemployed while the girl is working in private sector. In the mean time, my brother noticed external affairs with other by his legal wife. Their parents are asking the original papers to get the matter stopped soon and finally divorce my brother.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
I don't know what a "court marriage" is. Nor do I understand how the two of them together can have a "guardian." Nor is it clear if the wife who is having an affair is the same woman you're talking about. If your brother is legally married, either one can seek a divorce, whether the other spouse wants it or not. If he was married to someone else at the time he married this "girl", then the marriage was never valid and a decree of invalidity can be entered. In either case, the marriage will end.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Suzanne H. Lombardi
In Alaska if one party wants a divorce there is nothing the other party can do about it. A court will grant a divorce if that is what one of the parties desires.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters