QUESTION

If my child father lives in a different state and my child isn’t born yet but we are having difficulty with setting up visitation and I am having a ha

Asked on Jan 09th, 2018 on Family Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
I live in Arizona, he lives in Wisconsin. We are not able to effectively communicate without it being a disaster and I wanted to know if I wanted to cut all communication until the child becomes a few months is that illegal? Would it be considered kidnapping? What are my options ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Hey Cora, parental kidnapping kicks in when the court establishes parental rights, and non-custodial parent or custodial parent heist the child without notifying/informing the courts or the other parent. Therefore, you will not be committing parental kidnapping until the matter goes to court and you hide away, run away with the child. The child is not born yet, so there is not much that can be done. You will have to wait till to see what you want to do. If you are not married, you can deny putting him on the birth certificate and even deny that it's his/her child. It will be up to him to establish paternity and go through the legal system to gain visitation or custody. Whatever you do, just don't do anything that may affect your parental rights and put them in danger. Always consult with an experienced attorney. We can certainly try to help you evaluate your options. Feel free to give us a call or text for a free consultation. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 Ahsan Syed, Case Manager
Answered on Feb 08th, 2018 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters