QUESTION

If my child father took my child from Arkansas to Colorado and refuse to bring her back what do I need to do?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2017 on Child Custody - Arkansas
More details to this question:
We have never been married and he is not on child support. He just took my daughter and won't bring her back. Need information on what to do? This information is for a friend.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
Your friend needs to hire an attorney to file a paternity petition for her and get an emergency hearing to get the child back in this jurisdiction. Then, through the Court visitation and support of the child can be established and enforced.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2017 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters