QUESTION

If my child goes to college, does my obligated amount cover secondary college education as outlined in the 2012 emancipation due to previous orders?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2015 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
Currently, I have a court order from a divorce many years ago outlining that my obligation for child support expires at age 18 or 21 if my child is in college (no specific education expenses outlined in the decree). I would like to find our prior to any surprises if I will also be obligated for college expenses over the amount I am already obligated to provide as outlined in previous orders. My current child support is $500.00 per month. My child is currently 15. The mother has not planned and has no intention of planning financial help to our child and intends for me to provide all of it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Yes, you can be ordered to contribute to college expenses. Assuming by "obligated amount" you mean child support. The child support will go down for a child going away to school, or after age 19 (the law has changed since your decree). Also, BOTH parents are ordered to contribute their share, not just you.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2015 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters