QUESTION

If my child is 14 and lives in a different city then her grandaddy that has temp custody she wants to b with me and grandaddy want give me paper work.

Asked on Feb 12th, 2020 on Child Custody - Tennessee
More details to this question:
So if their is no paper work in court house on her can i just go get her..the clerk said it sound like a power of attorney that i can go get her if i never went to court and i have not. The dad jus got out of prison and dose not live with my daughter nor grandaddy. Who has the temp custody they just drawing checks on my child and i want her home
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
Birth mom has legal custody unless that custody has been modified by a valid court order. A power of attorney can be revoked.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2020 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters