QUESTION

If my child is 15 and I've not seen him or supported him in 14 years, can I give up my parental rights?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2017 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Kiske Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, a parent cannot give up their parental rights to their own child unless an adoption, whether this is by a third party or by a step-parent, has or will take place. There must be a willing and able parent ready to assume the responsibility. There must be good cause for a court to terminate the rights of a parent. Not seeing or supporting a child is not a good cause reason to terminate parental rights. Communication of information by, in, to or through this Web site and your receipt or use of it (1) is not provided in the course of and does not create or constitute an attorney-client relationship, (2) is not intended as a solicitation, (3) is not intended to convey or constitute legal advice, and (4) is not a substitute for obtaining legal advice from a qualified attorney. You should not act upon any such information without first seeking qualified professional counsel on your specific matter.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse
It's possible. But you can't.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Generally not unless there is a stepparent wanting to adopt him. One parent cannot unilaterally give up their parental rights and responsibilities. You mention no visitation but that is not tied to child support and the law won?t leave a child without the support of a parent except in cases of adoption or abuse and neglect.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can always agree to give your custody and visitation rights to the other parent. For example you can agree that you are to have no visitation and sole legal and sole physical custody to the other parent. There is no process for you to terminate the fact that you are the parent unless there is another person (usually a step-parent) who adopts the child.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Not unless someone is going to adopt him.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2017 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Some courts are reluctant to allow this but after that long period of time it would certainly be worth trying.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2017 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters