QUESTION

If my child is 16 and pregnant do I still have to pay child support?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2016 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2016 at 4:53 AM

Report Abuse
You have to do what the most recent court order requires you to do. If you want to do something different, you must move the Court for an order modifying the prior Order or Judgment. Her being pregnant does, or could, bring in the father, who can be required to pay for lying-in expenses and child support, and may be entitled to periods of temporary placement with the child. Good Luck p.s. As a piece of unsolicited advice, let me urge you not to distance yourself from your daughter just because she is pregnant. This is the time when women most need attention and support.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2016 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Your 16 year old child being pregnant would not be sufficient by itself to excuse you from paying support. However, if your child moved from home and was self supporting you may have a claim.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2016 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to know the details, but the answer is generally yes unless the child is emancipated and perhaps married.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2016 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if you are ordered to pay child support for a minor.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2016 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters