QUESTION

if my child is 19, married, living on her own and pregnant, do i have to pay for her bills?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2014 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
I pay child support now to my mother, who has custody of my daughter. She is married and pregnant and living on her own. She has medicaid. Her husband works full time and makes over 2000.00  month. Am i responsible for her bills?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It sounds like your daughter may be emancipated. You can file a petition in family court to stop paying child support and find her emancipated based on what you have described here.  Don't stop paying until you have court approval. Good luck!
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters